Board of Directors

Board Officers
Ellen Friedell Ellen Friedell
Chair
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Personnel Committee, Pension Review Committee
Year Joined: 2010
Employer: FFG Law LLC
Previous Work: Rohm and Haas Company; United States Civil Aeronautics Board; United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
School: J.D., American University; B.A., Brandeis University
Full Bio
Ellen Meriwether
Vice-Chair
Committees: Governance Committee
Year Joined: 2013
Employer: Cafferty Clobes Meriwether & Sprengel LLP
Previous Work: LaSalle University
School: J.D., George Washington University; B.A., LaSalle University
Full Bio
Tom Chapin Tom Chapin
Treasurer
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Pension Review Committee, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2013
Employer: Mill Creek Capital Advisors, LLC
Previous Work: The Vanguard Group
School: MBA, Dartmouth College Amos Tuck School; B.S. Dartmouth College
Full Bio
Marc Topaz
Secretary
Committees: Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2009
Employer: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP
School: LL.M., New York University School of Law; J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law
Full Bio
Board Members
Zachary Arbitman Zachary Arbitman
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Youman & Caputo, LLC
Previous Work: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP; Fox Rothschild LLP
School: J.D., George Washington University Law School; B.A., Haverford College
Full Bio
Mira Baylson Mira Baylson
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Cozen O'Conner
Previous Work: Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP; Law Clerk, Hon. Anthony J. Scirica, Chief Judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit; Law Clerk, Hon. Joseph W. Irenas, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; B.A., Wesleyan University
Full Bio
Dean Beer Dean Beer
Year Joined: 2020
Previous Work: Office of the Public Defender - Montgomery County; McAndrews Law Offices; Defender Association of Philadelphia
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Ohio Northern University
Full Bio
Leigh Ann Buziak
Committees: Event Host Committee
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Blank Rome LLP
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., University of Maryland
Full Bio
Scott Charles
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Temple University Hospital
Previous Work: Need in Deed, UPenn Population Studies Center, Central Community House
School: M.A., B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Full Bio
Nicholas Chimicles
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2001
Employer: Chimicles Schwartz Kriner & Donaldson-Smith LLP
School: J.D., University of Virginia School of Law; B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Full Bio
Lisa Clark
Committees: Governance Committee
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Duane Morris LLP
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School;B.A.,Yale University
Full Bio
Michael DiBerardinis Michael DiBerardinis
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Fels Institute of Government
Previous Work: City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Department of Conservation of Natural Resources
Full Bio
Zakia Elliott Zakia Elliott
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Philadelphia Climate Works
Previous Work: Sierra Club, PennFuture, Philadelphia Parks & Recreation
School: B.A., Brown University
Full Bio
Brian Feeney
Committees: Nominations Committee, New Matter Rubric, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2007
Employer: Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Previous Work: Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP; Law Clerk, Hon. J. Curtis Joyner, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Officer, U.S. Navy
School: J.D., The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law; B.A., College of the Holy Cross
Full Bio
Bret Flaherty
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: AmerisourceBergen
Previous Work: Berger & Montague, P.C.
School: J.D., Tulane University School of Law; B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Full Bio
Molly Flynn
Committees: Communications Committee, Equal Justice Center
Year Joined: 2017
Employer: Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
School: J.D., George Washington University; B.A., Temple University
Full Bio
Anthony Gay
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Nominations Committee, Social Enterprise, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: PECO Energy Company
Previous Work: Verizon Communications, Inc.; Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP; Law Clerk to the Honorable Raymond A. Jackson, U.S. District Judge, in the Eastern District of Virginia
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School
Full Bio
David Gersch David Gersch
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
School: J.D., New York University School of Law; B.A., Amherst College
Full Bio
Virginia Gibson
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Hogal Lovells
Previous Work: U.S. Attorney
School: J.D., Boston University School of Law; B.A., DePauw University
Full Bio
Matthew Glazer
Committees: Event Host Committee, Litigation Committee, Nominations Committee
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: Cozen O'Connor
Previous Work: Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Tufts University
Full Bio
Katherine Hatton
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Previous Work: Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc.; Kohn, Swift & Graf; The Plain Dealer (Cleveland)
School: J.D., Case Western Reserve University; LL.M., Yale University; B.A. & B.S., Bowling Green State University (Ohio)
Full Bio
Shauna Itra Shauna Itri
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Seeger Weiss LLP
Previous Work: Villanova University, Widener University
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; M.A., B.A., Stanford University
Full Bio
Lea Knight Lea Knight
Committees: Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2012
Employer: Johnson & Johnson
Previous Work: Janssen Supply Group LLC; McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharmaceuticals; Arthur Andersen LLP
School: MBA, University of Pennsylvania; B.S., University of Virginia
Full Bio
Howard Langer Howard Langer
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee
Year Joined: 2017
Employer: Langer, Grogan & Diver P.C.
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; M.A., University of Toronto; B.A., The City College of New York
Full Bio
Shannon McClure
Committees: Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Reed Smith LLP
Previous Work: Dewey Ballantine LLP; Law Clerk to the Honorable Timothy J. Savage, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
School: J.D., William & Mary School of Law; B.A., College of William & Mary
Full Bio
Michael McKeever
Committees: Personnel Committee, Nominations Committee
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: KML Law Group, P.C.
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.A., Fairfield University
Full Bio
H. Laddie Montague, Jr.
Committees: Executive Committee, Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2005
Employer: Berger Montague PC
School: L.L.B., The Dickinson School of Law; B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Full Bio
Tracie Palmer
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Kline & Specter PC
Previous Work: Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; B.A., Harvard University
Full Bio
Kartik Patel
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Event Host Committee
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Tactix Real Estate Advisors, LLC
Previous Work: The Vanguard Group
School: M.B.A., Drexel University; B.A., Penn State University
Full Bio
Donald Perelman Donald Perelman
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Fine, Kaplan and Black, R.P.C.
School: J.D., The University of Michigan Law School; B.A., Dickinson College
Full Bio
Robin Roberts Robin Roberts
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Parents United for Public Education
School: DPT, Temple University; MBA, Temple University Fox School of Business and Management; B.A., University of Missouri
Jacqueline Robinson Jacqueline Robinson
Committees: Communications Committee
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Chubb
Previous Work: Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller; DLA Piper; Lavin, O'Neil, Ricci, Cedrone & Disipio
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Cabrini College
Full Bio
Curtis Shiver Curtis Shiver
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Philadelphia Parks & Recreation
Full Bio
Colby Smith
Committees: Nominations Committee, Audit-Finance Committee, Social Enterprise, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
School: J.D., Rutgers University School of Law; B.A., Hobart College
Full Bio
David Smith
Committees: Personnel Committee, New Matter Rubric
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
School: J.D., University of Miami; B.A., University of Miami
Full Bio
Hyung Steele Hyung Steele
Committees: Governance Committee, Diversity and Inclusion
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.A., Kenyon College
Full Bio
Dana Trexler
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: EisnerAmper
School: MBA, University of Pennsylvania; B.S., Bucknell University
Full Bio
Robert Wiygul Robert A. Wiygul
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
Previous Work: Hon. Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
School: J.D., Yale Law School; C.Phil., University of California, Berkeley; M.Phil, University of Cambridge; B.A., Williams College
Full Bio
Ex Officio
Keir Bradford-Grey
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: Defender Association of Philadelphia
Previous Work: Montgomery County Public Defender’s Office; Delaware Federal Public Defender’s Office
School: J.D., Ohio Northern University Claude W. Pettit College of Law; B.A. Albany State University
Full Bio
John Huh
Asian Pacific American Bar Association of Pennsylvania
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: DLA Piper
Previous Work: Law Clerk to the Honorable William H. Yohn Jr. of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
School: J.D., Temple University School of Law; B.A., Dickinson College
Full Bio
Priscilla Jimenez
Hispanic Bar Association of Pennsylvania
Committees: Communications Committee, Diversity and Inclusion
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Kline & Specter, P.C.
Previous Work: Locks Law Firm; Thomas Jefferson University Hospital; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
School: J.D., Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law; B.A., Gordon College
Full Bio
Hillary Ladov Hillary Ladov
Young Lawyers Division Chair, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Goldberg Segalla
Previous Work: Wade Clark Mulcahy, Rutgers Law School, Judicial Law Clerk for Pennsylvania Superior Court
School: J.D., Rutgers University School of Law; B.A., Trinity College-Hartford
Full Bio
laura mckenna Lauren P. McKenna
Chancellor-elect, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2019
Employer: Fox Rothschild LLP
School: J.D., Fordham University School of Law; B.A., Siena College
Full Bio
Wesley Payne Wesley R. Payne, IV
Vice Chancellor, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: White and Williams, LLP
Previous Work: Kemper Insurance Companies, Post & Schell P.C., United States Army JAG Corp
School: J.D., University of Maryland School of Law; B.A., Washington and Lee University
Full Bio
A. Michael Snyder The Honorable A. Michael Snyder
Chancellor, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: The Dispute Resolution Institute
Previous Work: Workers' Compensation Judge
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Muhlenberg College
Full Bio
Dominique Ward Dominique B. E. Ward
President, The Barristers' Association of Philadelphia
Year Joined: 2020
Employer: Lincoln Financial Group
Previous Work: Jennings Sigmond, P.C.; City of Philadelphia Law Department
School: J.D., Florida International University College of Law; LL.M., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., University of Miami
Full Bio