Board of Directors

Board Officers
Lea Knight
Chair
Committees: Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2012
Employer: Johnson & Johnson
Previous Work: Janssen Supply Group LLC; McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharmaceuticals; Arthur Andersen LLP
School: MBA, University of Pennsylvania; B.S., University of Virginia
Full Bio
Ellen Friedell
Vice-chair
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Personnel Committee, Pension Review Committee
Year Joined: 2010
Employer: FFG Law LLC
Previous Work: Rohm and Haas Company; United States Civil Aeronautics Board; United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
School: J.D., American University; B.A., Brandeis University
Full Bio
Ellen Meriwether
Treasurer
Committees: Governance Committee
Year Joined: 2013
Employer: Cafferty Clobes Meriwether & Sprengel LLP
Previous Work: LaSalle University
School: J.D., George Washington University; B.A., LaSalle University
Full Bio
Marc Topaz
Secretary
Committees: Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2009
Employer: Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP
School: LL.M., New York University School of Law; J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law
Full Bio
Board Members
Leigh Ann Buziak
Committees: Event Host Committee
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Blank Rome LLP
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., University of Maryland
Full Bio
David Caputo
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: Youman & Caputo, LLC
Previous Work: Kline & Specter, P.C.; United States Attorney's Office for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Dechert LLP; Law clerk for Judge J. Curtis Joyner of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
School: LL.M., Temple University Beasley School of Law; J.D., Harvard Law School; B.A., Duke University
Full Bio
Tom Chapin
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Pension Review Committee, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2013
Employer: Mill Creek Capital Advisors, LLC
Previous Work: The Vanguard Group
School: MBA, Dartmouth College Amos Tuck School; B.S. Dartmouth College
Full Bio
Nicholas Chimicles
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2001
Employer: Chimicles & Tikellis LLP
School: J.D., University of Virginia School of Law; B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Full Bio
Lisa Clark
Committees: Governance Committee
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Duane Morris LLP
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; M.T.S., Harvard Divinity School;B.A.,Yale University
Full Bio
Abbi Cohen Abbi Cohen
Committees: Governance Committee, Personnel Committee
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: Dechert LLP
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; B.A., Barnard College
Full Bio
Brian Feeney
Committees: Nominations Committee, New Matter Rubric, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2007
Employer: Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Previous Work: Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP; Law Clerk, Hon. J. Curtis Joyner, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Officer, U.S. Navy
School: J.D., The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law; B.A., College of the Holy Cross
Full Bio
Molly Flynn
Committees: Communications Committee, Equal Justice Center
Year Joined: 2017
Employer: Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
School: J.D., George Washington University; B.A., Temple University
Full Bio
Rachel Gallegos
Committees: Event Host Committee
Year Joined: 2011
Employer: Steve Harvey Law LLC
Previous Work: Motions Court; Law Clerk to the Honorable Annette M. Rizzo of the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas; Law Clerk to the Honorable John T. McNeill, III, of Camden County Superior Court, New Jersey
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.A., Clemson University
Full Bio
Anthony Gay
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Nominations Committee, Social Enterprise, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: PECO Energy Company
Previous Work: Verizon Communications, Inc.; Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP; Law Clerk to the Honorable Raymond A. Jackson, U.S. District Judge, in the Eastern District of Virginia
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School
Full Bio
Matthew Glazer
Committees: Event Host Committee, Litigation Committee, Nominations Committee
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: Cozen O'Connor
Previous Work: Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Tufts University
Full Bio
Megan Griffault Megan Griffault
Committees: Event Host Committee, Personnel Committee
Year Joined: 2017
Employer: Pearl Leadership Solutions
Previous Work: FMC Corporation; L'Oreal USA, Luxury Products & Active Cosmetics, CNBC, Reuters News & Television, The Prudential Insurance Company
School: B.A., Villanova University
Full Bio
Katherine Hatton
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Previous Work: Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc.; Kohn, Swift & Graf; The Plain Dealer (Cleveland)
School: J.D., Case Western Reserve University; LL.M., Yale University; B.A. & B.S., Bowling Green State University (Ohio)
Full Bio
Michael Hynes
Committees: Communications Committee, Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2013
Employer: Hynes Keller & Hernandez, LLC
Previous Work: Faruqi & Faruqi; Kessler Topaz Meltzer & Check, LLP; Cozen O’Connor; Defenders’ Association of Philadelphia
School: J.D., Temple University School of Law; B.A., Franklin and Marshall College
Full Bio
Howard Langer Howard Langer
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee
Year Joined: 2017
Employer: Langer, Grogan & Diver P.C.
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; M.A., University of Toronto; B.A., The City College of New York
Full Bio
Robert LaRocca
Committees: Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Kohn Swift & Graf, P.C.
Previous Work: Law Clerk for the Honorable Edward R. Becker, United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
School: J.D., Rutgers Law School; B.A., Harvard College
Full Bio
Shannon McClure
Committees: Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Reed Smith LLP
Previous Work: Dewey Ballantine LLP; Law Clerk to the Honorable Timothy J. Savage, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
School: J.D., William & Mary School of Law; B.A., College of William & Mary
Full Bio
Michael McKeever
Committees: Personnel Committee, Nominations Committee
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: KML Law Group, P.C.
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.A., Fairfield University
Full Bio
H. Laddie Montague, Jr.
Committees: Executive Committee, Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2005
Employer: Berger Montague PC
School: L.L.B., The Dickinson School of Law; B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Full Bio
Richard Pasquier
Committees: Governance Committee, New Matter Rubric
Year Joined: 2013
Previous Work: Tronox Alkali; FMC Corporation; WolfBlock LLP
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; B.A., University of Delaware
Full Bio
Kartik Patel
Committees: Audit-Finance Committee, Event Host Committee
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Tactix Real Estate Advisors, LLC
Previous Work: The Vanguard Group
School: M.B.A., Drexel University; B.A., Penn State University
Full Bio
Kenneth Racowski
Committees: Event Host Committee, Litigation Committee
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Previous Work: Wilson Elser
School: J.D., University of Pennsylvania Law School; B.A., Villanova University
Full Bio
Jacqueline Robinson Jacqueline Robinson
Committees: Communications Committee
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Chubb
Previous Work: Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller; DLA Piper; Lavin, O'Neil, Ricci, Cedrone & Disipio
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Cabrini College
Full Bio
Daryn Rush
Committees: Litigation Committee, Equal Justice Center
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: White and Williams LLP
School: J.D., Georgetown University Law Center; B.A., University of Maryland
Full Bio
Colby Smith
Committees: Nominations Committee, Audit-Finance Committee, Social Enterprise, Five Year Plan
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
School: J.D., Rutgers University School of Law; B.A., Hobart College
Full Bio
David Smith
Committees: Personnel Committee, New Matter Rubric
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
School: J.D., University of Miami; B.A., University of Miami
Full Bio
Hyung Steele Hyung Steele
Committees: Governance Committee, Diversity and Inclusion
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Pepper Hamilton LLP
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.A., Kenyon College
Full Bio
Dana Trexler
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: EisnerAmper
School: MBA, University of Pennsylvania; B.S., Bucknell University
Full Bio
Karen Vaughn
Committees: Communications Committee, Diversity and Inclusion
Year Joined: 2015
Previous Work: Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Bar Association; Saul Ewing LLP; Temple University Beasley School of Law; Community Legal Services
School: J.D., Duke University School of Law; B.A., Barnard College
Full Bio
Phillip Wilson, Jr.
Committees: Event Host Committee, Governance Committee
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: CNA Insurance
Previous Work: Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller; DLA Piper; Law Clerk to the Honorable Robert J. Shenkin of the Chester County (Pa.) Court of Common Pleas
School: J.D., Temple University School of Law; B.A., Kenyon College
Full Bio
Judy Yun
Committees: Nominations Committee, New Matter Rubric
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals
Previous Work: Siemens; Dechert LLP
School: J.D., Columbia University School of Law; B.A., Dartmouth College
Full Bio
Ex Officio
Vincent Barbara Vincent Barbera
Young Lawyers Division, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: White and Williams LLP
School: J.D., Villanova University School of Law; B.A., College of the Holy Cross
Full Bio
Keir Bradford-Grey
Year Joined: 2015
Employer: Defender Association of Philadelphia
Previous Work: Montgomery County Public Defender’s Office; Delaware Federal Public Defender’s Office
School: J.D., Ohio Northern University Claude W. Pettit College of Law; B.A. Albany State University
Full Bio
Rochelle Fedullo
Chancellor-Elect, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2017
Employer: Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker
Previous Work: City of Philadelphia Law Department; School District of Philadelphia
School: J.D., Temple University School of Law; B.A., Temple University
Full Bio
John Huh
Asian Pacific American Bar Association of Pennsylvania
Year Joined: 2014
Employer: DLA Piper
Previous Work: Law Clerk to the Honorable William H. Yohn Jr. of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
School: J.D., Temple University School of Law; B.A., Dickinson College
Full Bio
Priscilla Jimenez
Hispanic Bar Association of Pennsylvania
Committees: Communications Committee, Diversity and Inclusion
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Kline & Specter, P.C.
Previous Work: Locks Law Firm; Thomas Jefferson University Hospital; U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
School: J.D., Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law; B.A., Gordon College
Full Bio
Tianna K. Kalogerakis
President, The Barristers' Association of Philadelphia
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: Kang Haggerty & Fetbroyt LLC
School: J.D., Temple University School of Law; B.S., University of Florida
Full Bio
Mary Platt
Chancellor, Philadelphia Bar Association
Committees: Nominations Committee
Year Joined: 2016
Employer: Fineman Krekstein & Harris P.C.
Previous Work: Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Commerce Court Program; Montgomery, McCracken, Walker & Rhoads, LLP
School: J.D., Georgetown University Law Center; B.A., Mount Holyoke College
Full Bio
A. Michael Snyder The Honorable A. Michael Snyder
Vice-Chancellor, Philadelphia Bar Association
Year Joined: 2018
Employer: The Dispute Resolution Institute
Previous Work: Workers' Compensation Judge
School: J.D., Temple University Beasley School of Law; B.A., Muhlenberg College
Full Bio